Peering Port

A NL-ix Peering Port is the basic building block for all standard Peering and Industry specific Exchange solutions of NL-ix and includes free Public Peering.

Upgrade to a PeeringPort™ for Transport
Instead of buying a Peering Port, by purchasing an NL-ix PeeringPort™, not only Peering and Industry specific Exchange services are available on the port but also Transport solutions like Metro MPLS can be delivered on the same port.

Many Datacenters, Seven Countries

NL-ix Peering Ports are available in 70+ carrier neutral datacenters throughout 7 countries including Belgium, France, Germany Luxembourg, the Netherlands, United Kingdom and Switzerland. At some remote sites special pricing applies for some services.

Any speed

Port speeds of 100 Mbit/s, 1.000 Mbit/s, 10 Gbit/s and 100 Gbiut/s can be provided at most datacenters. At some sites restrictions or longer delivery times apply.

Your choice of PORTS:  
Peering Port 1.000Mb paid
Paid service choose speed

100 Mbit/s

100 Mbit/s ports are exclusively delivered on UTP (copper) with a RJ45 connector and a fixed port speed, duplex, MDI/MDIX setting on both sides (no autonegotiation or Auto MDI/MDIX).

1.000 Mbit/s

1.000 Mbit/s ports are by default delivered on singlemode 1310 nm (1000Base-LC) fiber with either LC/PC or (depending on the site and availability SC/PC) connectors.
Multimode fiber 850 (1000Base-SX) and other protocols are available upon request and an additional one-time fee, but have a longer delivery time. UTP (1000Base-TX) selectively available at some sites.

10 Gbit/s

10 Gbit/s ports are by default delivered on singlemode 1310 nm (10GBase-LR) fiber with SC/PC connectors.
Multimode fiber 850 nm (10GBase-SR) is not available as distances covered by this standard are to short for practical use between parties in a datacenter. Other protocols (e.g. 10GBase-ZR) is available upon request and and additional one-time fee, but have a longer delivery time.

100 Gbit/s

100 Gbit/s ports are by default delivered on singlemode 1310 nm (10GBase-LR4) fiber with SC/PC connectors.
Multimode fiber 850 nm (100GBase-SR10) or Twinad (100Gbase-CR10) are not available as distances covered by this standard are to short for practical use between parties in a datacenter. Other protocols (e.g. 100GBase-ER4) is available upon request and and additional one-time fee, but have a longer delivery time.

Ethernet
A NL-ix Peering Port is an Ethernet services based on Ethernet II framing and supports only IPv4/802.1q/ARP/IPv6 type packets (EtherType 0x0800, 0x8100, 0x0806, 0x86dd) and a maxmium packet size of 1518 bytes (14 bytes MAC header, 4 bytes CRC trailer, 1500 bytes payload) or 4 bytes more for 802.1q. Jumbo frames are not supported.

Short delivery time

Ports, and most services, are delivered within 10 working days after order acceptance, and in practice generally even much faster. Delivery times for 100 Gbit/s can be longer, depending on stock.
If even this is to long for you, we offer expedited install, which reduces the delivery time to max. 5 working days, and ensures first-of-line execution of the order.

Demarcation: patch not included

The demarcation point of Peering Port is the assigned port on the NL-ix switch (or NL-ix assigned patchpanel port) in the datacenter. The customer is responsible for ordering an end-to-end/port-to-port patchcable with the datacenter from it's own equipment to the assigned NL-ix port. A so called half-way patch as some datacenters offer is not enough.

For UTP patches it is important to order the right type of cable (crossover or straight) with the datacenter and make sure the distance will not be to long (must be less then 100 meters) and the patch is not build by the datacenter using their own switches inbetween to cover the a longer distance.

Port Security

The NL-ix intrastructure and NL-ix members are protected by Port Security or MAC Filters, which enforce that only one ethernet MAC address is allowed per VLAN on the port. Upon violation of that rule, the port is either automatically temporarily shut down to make sure that a problem behind one customer port (e.g. MAC flooding, unknown unicast floods, switching loops and broadcast radiation or storms) cannot influence the rest of the NL-ix network and other customers, or unexpected MAC addresses are filtered out.

If you change your router hardware, please inform our NOC at least 5 working days in advance so they can adept the filter.

Pricing

See our Pricing Sheet for the current charges.